2A Region Drill Team Competition Belongs to the South

Richfield, Utah – The Utah 2A Region Drill Team Competition took place on Tuesday, January 26, 2016. 16 schools competed and 8 schools from each division (North and South) qualified for State preliminary round, based on overall final region placement.

South Sevier and South Summit each took first place overall in their region and will head into the State preliminary round in great shape.

South Sevier 1st overall in 2A Region Drill - Photo by Jill Anderson

South Sevier 1st overall in 2A Region Drill – Photo by Jill Anderson

North Overall Region Winners:
1st- South Summit High School
2nd – Manti High School
3rd – North Summit High School
4th – North Sevier High School
5th – Emery High School

South Overall Region Winners:
1st- South Sevier High School
2nd – Kanab High School
3rd – Delta High School
4th – Enterprise High School
5th – Grand High School

Here are the top schools for each category including Military, Dance, and Character:

North Region – Military
1st- North Summit High School
2nd – South Summit High School
3rd – Manti High School
4th – Emery High School
5th – Gunnison Valley High School

South Region – Military
1st- South Sevier High School
2nd – Delta High School
3rd – Kanab High School
4th – Enterprise High School
5th – San Juan High School

North Region – Dance
1st- North Sevier High School
2nd – Manti High School
3rd – Emery High School
4th – South Summit High School
5th – Summit High School

South Region – Dance
1st- South Sevier High School
2nd – Kanab High School
3rd – Grand High School
4th – Delta High School
5th – Enterprise High School

North Region – Chatacter
1st- South Summit High School
2nd – Manti High School
3rd – North Summit High School
4th – Gunnison High School
5th – North Sevier High School

South Region – Character
1st- South Sevier High School
2nd – Delta High School
3rd – Kanab High School
4th – Grand High School
5th – Enterprise High School

Many of these drill girls also worked extremely hard for special awards. The 2A All State Drill Team is selected through UHSAA audition process. The 2A All Region team is selected by coaches and/or teammates and the 2A Academic All Region is seniors with a GPA of 3.75 or higher.

2A ALL STATE DRILL TEAM
Beaver High School – Abbigale George
Enterprise High School – Brylee Anzalone
Emery High School – Mikaela Jensen, Paytn Jeffs
Gunnison High School – Lakeisha Zufelt, Audrey Overly
Kanab High School – Katie Chanberlain, Raquel Clarkson, Marlee Swain
North Sevier High School – Alayna Torgerson, Tylar Mason, Abbie Porter
South Sevier High School – Sydnee Anderson
South Summit High School – Kaylee Mcarthur, Jordyn Crandall
Summit Academy – Kiaya Christesen, Julette Park, Brenna Dzierzanowski

2A ALL REGION
American Leadership Academy – LAUREN HERRE, PERLA DEROS, AMELIA WAMBOLDT
Beaver High School – ABBIGALE GEORGE, CAITLIN BRADSHAW, ASHLYN BfSHOP
Delta High Schoo – MCKENNA EKINS, JESSICA KIMBALL, MIRANDA RIDING
Enterprise High School – BRYLEE ANZALONE, EMILEE HIAT
Emery High School – MIKAELA JENSEN, PAYTN JEFFS, AUBREE ROWLEY
Grand High School – KENNEDY SHEPHERD, KENZIE HORNE, MAECIE PIERCE
Gunnison Valley High School – MARKELL CALDWELL, MADELYNN HILL, SHAYLA BOGH
Kanab High School – HANNAH DOWSE, JORDAN MCKINLAY, MARLEE SWAIN
Manti High School – MANDI RASNAUSSEN, KORTNEY HARRIS, MELISSA SHELEM HATCH
Millard High School – SATASHA TEEPLES, JOSIE LAWHORN, JASMINE LEVI
North Sevier – ALAYNA TORGERSON, TYLAR MASON, KODI JO MCKINLAY
North Summit High School – ELLA HUGHSTON, KAMBRIA OVARD, MAKENZIE SHEPHERD
Rockwell High School – MCKINLEY SCHUELER, ZAHRA ALMAHMOD, TYANA MACUQUE
San Juan High School – JENACIA PEMBERTON, MCKADY GROVER, SAM JOHNSON
South Sevier High School – SYDNEE ANDERSON, JARYN ANDERSON, HAILEY DALTON
South Summit High School – KAYLEE MCARTHUR, MORGAN FREESTONE, BRIANN POWERS
Summit Academy – KIAYA CHRISTENSEN, JULIEHE PARK, ABBIE BARNUM

2A ACADEMIC ALL REGION
Beaver High School – CAITLIN BRADSHAW, SARAH ROBINSON
Delta High School – MCKENNA EKINS, JESSICA KIMBALL
Enterprise High School – BRYLEE ANZALONE, MCKENNA GARDNER, LACEY HANSEN, EMILEE HIATT, SAVANAH TRUMAN
Emery High School – AUBREY ROWLEY
Gunnison High School – KENNADY OVERLY
Kanab High School – KATIE CHAMBERLAIN, RAQUEL CLARKSON, HANNAH DOWSE
Manti High School – MELISSA SHELEM HATCH
North Sevier High School – ALAYNA TORGERSON
North Summit High School – BROOKLYN NELSON
Rockwell High School – TAYLOR FREESTONE
San Juan High School – TALLIE CHAMBERLAIN, ANN PUGH, MCKADY GROVER, SAM JOHNSON
South Sevier High School – SYDNEE ANDERSON, JARYN ANDERSN
South Summit High School – KAYLEE MCARTHUR, JORDYN CRANDALL
Summit Academy – KIAYA CHRISTENSEN

Watch the entire 2A Region Drill Team Competition from each dance, to the drill down, personal awards and to the team awards.

About CR Thelin

CR Thelin is a creative writer for Enterprise2day. His recent role added to his plate is reporter. You can find CR wearing orange at most local events taking video and interviewing those involved. "Life is like riding a bicycle to keep your balance you must keep moving." - Albert Einstein.
Author: CR Thelin
Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *