EHS Track and Field BYU Invitational Results

PROVO, UTAH – Enterprise High School athletes that qualified for the 2016 BYU (Brigham Young University) Invitational showed up Friday and Saturday (May 6-7) to compete through rain, lightning delays and to set records.

Jace Anderson a senior at Enterprise High qualified for state and set a new school record in the 3200 with a 10:21. Jaslyn Gardner a Sophomore took 1st in the 100m, 200m and was the overall champion with a new PR of 24.58.

Many of the track and field athletes for Enterprise did outstanding and those that qualified for State Competitions will compete May 20-21, 2016.

Below is a complete list of all those names from Enterprise High School that participated at the 2016 BYU Invitational on the Clarence Robison Track. To see more names visit Runner Card.

Boy’s 3200 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 3 – 5th Jase Anderson Sr Enterprise HS 8. 10:21.08 1

Boy’s 3200 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals – 8. Jase Anderson Sr Enterprise HS S3 -5. 10:21.08 1

Girl’s 100 meter 1A-2A Heats Heat 8 1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS 1. 12.01 q +0.0 q

Girl’s 100 meter 1A-2A Heats 1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS H8 -1. 12.01 q +0.0 q

Boy’s 400 meter 1A-2A Heats Heat 2 – 4th Hunter Carter Sr Enterprise HS 26. 54.79

Boy’s 400 meter 1A-2A Heats Heat 3 – 3rd Chandler Staheli Jr Enterprise HS 18. 53.67

Boy’s 400 meter 1A-2A Heats 18th Chandler Staheli Jr Enterprise HS H3 -3. 53.67

Boy’s 400 meter 1A-2A Heats 26th Hunter Carter Sr Enterprise HS H2 -4. 54.79

Girl’s 300 M Hurdles 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 3 1st Ellie Shurtliff Fr Enterprise HS 10. 49.62

Girl’s 300 M Hurdles 1A-2A Timed Finals 10th Ellie Shurtliff Fr Enterprise HS S3 -1. 49.62

Boy’s 300 M Hurdles 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 1 8th Dallin Shurtliff Jr Enterprise HS 36. 48.53

Boy’s 300 M Hurdles 1A-2A Timed Finals 36th Dallin Shurtliff Jr Enterprise HS S1 -8. 48.53

Girl’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats – Heat 8 1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS 1. 24.80 q -1.4 q

Girl’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats 1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS H8 -1. 24.80 q -1.4 q

Boy’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats – Heat 1 2nd Caleb KoopmansJr Enterprise HS 17. 23.69 +0.2

Boy’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats – Heat 5 2nd Ron Esplin So Enterprise HS 11. 23.54 +0.1

Boy’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats Final – 11th Ron Esplin So Enterprise HS H5 -2. 23.54 +0.1

Boy’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats Final – 17th Caleb Koopmans Jr Enterprise HS H1 -2. 23.69 +0.2

Boy’s 200 meter 1A-2A Heats Heat 1 2th Caleb Koopmans Jr Enterprise HS 17. 23.69 +0.2

Girl’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals – Section 1 21st Amanda Humphries Jr Enterprise HS 49. 6:57.90

Girl’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 2 13th Jackie Holt So Enterprise HS 32. 6:05.89

Girl’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 3 2nd Allison Yardley Jr Enterprise HS 13. 5:46.54

Girl’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals 13th Allison Yardley Jr Enterprise HS S3 -2. 5:46.54

Girl’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals 32nd Jackie Holt So Enterprise HS S2 -13. 6:05.89

Girl’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals 49th Amanda Humphries Jr Enterprise HS S1 -21. 6:57.90

Boy’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 2 4th Jase Anderson Sr Enterprise HS 11. 4:51.24

Boy’s 1600 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals 11th Jase Anderson Sr Enterprise HS S2 -4. 4:51.24

Boy’s 4×100 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 2 3rd Enterprise HS A Enterprise HS 4. 45.52 5
1. Ron Esplin, 2. Caleb Koopmans, 3. Michael Dougherty, 4. John Oswald, 5. Jesus Morales

Boy’s 4×100 1A-2A Timed Finals 4th Enterprise HS A Enterprise HS S2 -3. 45.52 5
1. Ron Esplin, 2. Caleb Koopmans, 3. Michael Dougherty, 4. John Oswald, 5. Jesus Morales

Girl’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 1 3rd Jolynn Holt So Enterprise HS 53. 2:49.96
Girl’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 1 15th Amanda Humphries Jr Enterprise HS 76. 3:13.22

Girl’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 3 8th Tressa Carter Fr Enterprise HS 35. 2:44.38
Girl’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 3 15th Chelsey Nelson Sr Enterprise HS 70. 2:57.73

Girl’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals Section 8 1st Allison Yardley Jr Enterprise HS 11. 2:32.51

Girl’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals
11th Allison Yardley Jr Enterprise HS S8 -1. 2:32.51
35th Tressa Carter Fr Enterprise HS S3 -8. 2:44.38
53th Jolynn Holt So Enterprise HS S1 -3. 2:49.96
70th Chelsey Nelson Sr Enterprise HS S3 -15. 2:57.73
76th Amanda Humphries Jr Enterprise HS S1 -15. 3:13.22

Boy’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals – Section 1 12th Kixx Lyons Fr Enterprise HS 50. 2:19.33

Boy’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals – Section 3
1st Chandler Staheli Jr Enterprise HS 4. 2:06.83 5
2nd Hunter Carter Sr Enterprise HS 11. 2:09.31
15th Jayson Holt Jr Enterprise HS 34. 2:14.86

Boy’s 800 meter 1A-2A Timed Finals
4th Chandler Staheli Jr Enterprise HS S3 -1. 2:06.83 5
11th Hunter Carter Sr Enterprise HS S3 -2. 2:09.31
34th Jayson Holt Jr Enterprise HS S3 -15. 2:14.86
50th Kixx Lyons Fr Enterprise HS S1 -12. 2:19.33

Boy’s Sprint Medley Relay 1A-2A Timed Finals – Section 2
4th Enterprise HS A Enterprise HS 10. 4:04.62 1. John Oswald, 2. Caleb Koopmans, 3. Chandler Staheli, 4. Hunter Carter, 5. Ron Esplin, 6. Jayson Holt

Boy’s Sprint Medley Relay 1A-2A Timed Finals
10th Enterprise HS A Enterprise HS S2 -4. 4:04.62 1. John Oswald, 2. Caleb Koopmans, 3. Chandler Staheli 4. Hunter Carter, 5. Ron Esplin, 6. Jayson Holt

Girl’s 4×400 1A-2A Timed Finals – Section 1
DNS Enterprise HS A Enterprise HS DNS DNS 1. Jackie Holt 2. Kamrin Koopmans 3. Ellie Shurtliff 4. Allison Yardley 5. Jolynn Holt 6. Tressa Carter

Girl’s 4×400 1A-2A Timed Finals
DNS Enterprise HS A Enterprise HS S1 -DNS DNS 1. Jackie Holt 2. Kamrin Koopmans 3. Ellie Shurtliff 4. Allison Yardley 5. Jolynn Holt 6. Tressa Carter

Girl’s 100 meter 1A-2A Final – Heat 2 1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS 1. 12.24 -1.1 10

Girl’s 100 meter 1A-2A Final – 1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS H2 -1. 12.24 -1.1 10

Girl’s 200 meter 1A-2A Final – Heat 2
1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS 1. 24.58 +4.3 10
1st Jaslyn Gardner So Enterprise HS H2 -1. 24.58 +4.3 10

Girl’s High Jump 1A-2A Finals – Flight 1
13th Ellie Shurtliff Fr Enterprise HS 27. 1.32 4-04.00
18th Mette Williams So Enterprise HS 32. 1.32 4-04.00
NM Jaidynn Shumway So Enterprise HS NM NM NM

Girl’s High Jump 1A-2A Finals
27th Ellie Shurtliff Fr Enterprise HS F1 -13. 1.32 4-04.00
32nd Mette Williams So Enterprise HS F1 -18. 1.32 4-04.00
NM Jaidynn Shumway So Enterprise HS F1 -NM NM NM

Boy’s High Jump 1A-2A Finals – Flight 2
9th Michael Dougherty Sr Enterprise HS 15. 1.73 5-08.00
10th Jay Gardner So Enterprise HS 16. 1.67 5-06.00

Boy’s High Jump 1A-2A Finals
15th Michael Dougherty Sr Enterprise HS F2 -9. 1.73 5-08.00
16th Jay Gardner So Enterprise HS F2 -10. 1.67 5-06.00

Girl’s Long Jump 1A-2A Finals – Flight 4
6th Ellie Shurtliff Fr Enterprise HS 34. 4.01 13-01.75 +0.5

Girl’s Long Jump 1A-2A Finals
34th Ellie Shurtliff Fr Enterprise HS F4 -6. 4.01 13-01.75

Boy’s Long Jump 1A-2A Finals – Flight 2
9th Kaleb Nay Sr Enterprise HS 41. 4.91 16-01.25 +0.0

Boy’s Long Jump 1A-2A Finals – Flight 3
DNS Jesus Morales Jr Enterprise HS DNS DNS DNS

Boy’s Long Jump 1A-2A Finals
41st Kaleb Nay Sr Enterprise HS F2 -9. 4.91 16-01.25
DNS Jesus Morales Jr Enterprise HS F3 -DNS DNS DNS

Girl’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals – Flight 1
9th Kamrin Koopmans Fr Enterprise HS 60. 7.30 23-11.50

Girl’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals – Flight 3
5th Hannah Beckstrand Jr Enterprise HS 40. 8.15 26-08.75

Girl’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals – Flight 5
5th Sherri Platt Jr Enterprise HS 11. 9.26 30-04.50

Girl’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals
11th Sherri Platt Jr Enterprise HS F5 -5. 9.26 30-04.50
40th Hannah Beckstrand Jr Enterprise HS F3 -5. 8.15 2660th Kamrin Koopmans Fr Enterprise HS F1 -9. 7.30 23-11.50

60th Kamrin Koopmans Fr Enterprise HS F1 -9. 7.30 23-11.50

Boy’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals – Flight 1
2nd Josh Lee So Enterprise HS 28. 11.23 36-10.25
8th Brandon Taylor Jr Enterprise HS 39. 10.42 34-02.25

Boy’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals – Flight 2
3rd Josh Schimbeck Sr Enterprise HS 19. 11.81 38-09.00

Boy’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals – Flight 4
5th Joey Paine Sr Enterprise HS 5. 13.43 44-00.75 4

Boy’s Shot Put 1A-2A Finals
5th Joey Paine Sr Enterprise HS F4 -5. 13.43 44-00.75 4
19th Josh Schimbeck Sr Enterprise HS F2 -3. 11.81 38-09.00
28th Josh Lee So Enterprise HS F1 -2. 11.23 36-10.25
39th Brandon Taylor Jr Enterprise HS F1 -8. 10.42 34-02.25

Girl’s Discus 1A-2A Finals – Flight 1
6th Ali Burgess So Enterprise HS 24. 24.86 81-06.75

Girl’s Discus 1A-2A Finals – Flight 2
7th Hannah Beckstrand Jr Enterprise HS 21. 25.18 82-07.25

Girl’s Discus 1A-2A Finals
21st Hannah Beckstrand Jr Enterprise HS F2 -7. 25.18 82-07.25
24. Ali Burgess So Enterprise HS F1 -6. 24.86 81-06.75

Boy’s Discus 1A-2A Finals – Flight 2
FOUL Jay Gardner So Enterprise HS FOUL FOUL FOUL

Girl’s Javelin 1A-2A Finals – Flight 3
NM Shelby Lyman Jr Enterprise HS NM NM NM

Boy’s Javelin 1A-2A Finals – Flight 1
2. Garrett Porter So Enterprise HS 22. 41.08 134-09.25

Boy’s Javelin 1A-2A Finals
22. Garrett Porter So Enterprise HS F1 -2. 41.08 134-09.25

Boy’s 1A-2A Team Scores – After 17 Events 15. Enterprise HS 15

Girl’s 1A-2A Team Scores – After 17 Events 11. Enterprise HS 20

Men & Women’s 1A-2A Team Scores – After 34 Events 13. Enterprise HS 35

About CR Thelin

CR Thelin is a creative writer for Enterprise2day. His recent role added to his plate is reporter. You can find CR wearing orange at most local events taking video and interviewing those involved. "Life is like riding a bicycle to keep your balance you must keep moving." - Albert Einstein.
Author: CR Thelin
Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *